Players
« Back

 

FAN RATING

 

54%
Based on 83 fan votes.
DISLIKELIKE

Roger Clemens


#21  P  |  1997-1998  |  Debut — April 2, 1997  |  0

 

Born: Augus 4, 1962
Birthplace: Dayton, OH
Height: 6’4″
Weight: 205
Career: 2.33 ERA/1.061 WHIP
Acquired:
B/T: R/R
Nickname: Rocket
Earnings: $16,950,000
WAR: 18.0 [9.00 avg in 2 seasons. Best = 9.9/1997]

 

Uniform Numbers

21
1997
21
1998
StatisticsPlayer ValueSalary
PITCHING – REGULAR SEASON
Year W L % G GS CG SHO GF SV IP H R ER HR BB SO HBP WP BF IBB BK ERA WHIP
1998 20 6 .769 33 33 5 3 0 0 234.2 169 78 69 11 88 271 7 6 961 0 0 2.65 1.095
1997 21 7 .750 34 34 9 3 0 0 264.0 204 65 60 9 68 292 12 4 1044 1 0 2.04 1.030
TOTAL
41 13 .759 67 67 14 6 0 0 498.2 373 143 129 20 156 563 19 10 2005 1 0 2.33 1.061
BATTING – REGULAR SEASON
Year G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB SF IBB HBP GDP
1998 33 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .000 .200 .000 .200 0 0 0 0 0
1997 34 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .500 .667 1.000 1.667 2 0 0 0 0
TOTAL 67 6 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 .167 .375 .333 .708 2 0 0 0 0
FIELDING – REGULAR SEASON
Year GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP F% Rtot Rtot/yr Rdrs Rdrs/yr RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS% lgCS% PO Pos
1998 33 5 234.2 35 0 27 1 1 .971 0 0 0 0 1.30 1.03 0 0 28 9 24.3% 31% 0 P
1997 34 9 264.0 51 0 39 1 1 .980 0 0 0 0 1.70 1.47 0 0 10 9 47.4% 33% 3 P
TOTAL
67 14 498.2 86 3 66 2 2 .976 0 0 0 0 1.50 1.25 0 0 38 18 32.1% 32% 3
VALUE – PITCHING
Year Age IP G/GS R RA9 RA9opp RA9def RA9role PPFp RA9avg RAA WAA gmLI WAAadj WAR RAR waaWL% 162WL%
1998 35 234.2 33/33 78 2.99 5.06 0.00 0.18 97.7 5.1 56 5.9 0.0 -0.1 8.1 83 .679 .536
1997 34 264.0 34/34 65 2.22 5.09 0.06 0.19 99.2 5.2 86 9.4 0.0 -0.2 9.9 117 .778 .558
2 Seasons
498.2 67/67 143 2.61 5.08 0.03 0.19 98.5 5.2 142 9.9 0.0 -0.3 18.0 200 .729 .547
VALUE – POSITION PLAYER
Year Age G PA RBat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR
1998 35 33 6 -1 0 0 0 1 0 0.0 0 0 0.0 .500 .500 0.0 0.0 0
1997 34 34 3 2 0 0 0 1 2 0.2 0 2 0.2 .506 .501 0.2 0.0 2
2 Seasons
67 9 1 0 0 0 2 2 0.2 0 2 0.2 .503 .501 0.2 0.0 2
Year Salary $ Per Game Accumulated Team Average
1998 $8,550,000 $259,091 $16,950,000 1,411,514
1997 $8,400,000 $247,059 $8,400,000 1,203,246

 

 

Player Comments

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.