Players
« Back

 

FAN RATING

 

47%
Based on 93 fan votes.
DISLIKELIKE

Alex Gonzalez


#8  SS  |  1991-2001  |  Debut — April 4, 1994  |  0

 

Born: April 8, 1973
Birthplace: Miami, FLA
Height: 6’0
Weight: 180
Career: .245/.304/.386
Acquired:
B/T: R/R
Nickname: Gonzo
Earnings: $12,019,375
WAR: 9.6 [1.20 avg in 8 seasons. Best = 2.2/1997]

 

Uniform Numbers

8
1994
8
1995
8
1996
8
1997
8
1998
8
1999
8
2000
8
2001
About GonzalezFacts

Alex Gonzanez was drafted straight out of high school in the 14th round of the 1991 Draft by the Blue Jays. He was the Blue Jays starting shortstop from 1995 to 2001.

Minor League Career
Gonzalez began his pro baseball career in the minor leagues in 1991 with the Gulf Coast Blue Jays. The following season, he moved up to Single-A, playing for the Myrtle Beach Hurricanes in the Carolina League. He was named the MVP for the Myrtle Beach Hurricanes where they won the South Atlantic League Championship. The Blue Jays named him the recipient of the Howard Webster award in 1992. In 1993, he moved up in the minors once again, this time to Double-A, spending the season with the Southern League’s Knoxville Smokies. Gonzalez made the AA and AAA all start teams. In 1994 Gonzalez played in the Venezuelan professional league during winter ball playing in Barquisimeto where he was named to the All Star team. After making the major league team to begin 1994, Gonzalez batted .151 in 15 games and was sent down to Triple-A Syracuse at the end of April because of a hamstring injury. With Syracuse, Gonzalez batted .284 as he spent the rest of the season in the minors due to the major league strike and made the all star team.

StatisticsPlayer ValueSalary
BATTING – REGULAR SEASON
Year G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB SF IBB HBP GDP
2001 154 636 79 161 25 5 17 76 18 11 43 149 .253 .303 .388 .692 247 10 0 7 16
2000 141 527 68 133 31 2 15 69 4 4 43 113 .252 .313 .404 .717 213 1 0 4 14
1999 38 154 22 45 13 0 2 12 4 2 16 23 .292 .370 .416 .786 64 0 0 3 4
1998 158 568 70 136 28 1 13 51 21 6 28 121 .239 .281 .361 .642 205 3 1 6 13
1997 126 426 46 102 23 2 12 35 15 6 34 94 .239 .302 .387 .689 165 2 1 5 9
1996 147 527 64 124 30 5 14 64 16 6 45 127 .235 .300 .391 .691 206 3 0 5 12
1995 111 367 51 89 19 4 10 42 4 4 44 114 .243 .322 .398 .720 146 4 1 1 7
1994 15 53 7 8 3 1 0 1 3 0 4 17 .151 .224 .245 .469 13 0 0 1 2
TOTAL 890 3258 407 798 172 20 83 350 85 39 257 758 .245 .304 .386 .691 1259 23 3 32 77
FIELDING – REGULAR SEASON
Year GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP F% Rtot Rtot/yr Rdrs Rdrs/yr RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS% lgCS% PO Pos
2001 153 148 1374.1 768 0 509 10 120 .987 10 9 0 0 4.96 4.92 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS
2000 140 134 1225.1 636 0 407 16 100 .975 -12 -12 0 0 4.55 4.40 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS
1999 38 36 326.0 205 0 132 4 34 .980 5 18 0 0 5.55 5.29 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS-DH
1998 157 153 1398.1 703 0 427 17 98 .976 0 0 0 0 4.42 4.34 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS
1997 125 121 1102.1 558 0 341 8 77 .986 10 11 0 0 4.49 4.40 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS
1996 147 147 1316.0 765 0 465 21 122 .973 13 12 0 0 5.09 5.06 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS
1995 100 88 875.2 410 0 227 19 47 .954 -8 -10 0 0 4.02 3.59 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS-3B-DH
1994 15 13 129.2 73 0 49 6 6 .918 2 23 0 0 4.65 4.47 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS
TOTAL
875 840 7747.2 4118 0 2557 101 604 .969 20 51 0 0 4.72 4.56 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0
VALUE – POSITION PLAYER
Year Age G PA RBat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR
2001 28 154 703 -21 -1 -1 10 8 -6 -0.4 25 19 1.9 .496 .497 0.9 1.9 9
2000 27 141 591 -13 1 -1 -12 8 -16 -1.4 22 6 0.7 .489 .491 1.7 -0.3 18
1999 26 38 173 1 0 0 5 2 7 0.7 6 14 1.3 .518 .504 0.9 0.6 9
1998 25 158 618 -26 0 0 0 9 -18 -1.6 23 6 0.6 .489 .490 0.6 0.9 6
1997 24 126 478 -13 0 0 10 8 4 0.6 18 22 2.2 .503 .503 1.2 1.8 12
1996 23 147 587 -21 -1 0 13 9 -1 0.2 22 21 2.2 .500 .500 0.9 2.2 9
1995 22 111 425 -6 1 -1 -8 6 -8 -0.7 16 8 0.8 .493 .495 1.5 -0.2 16
1994 21 15 59 -7 1 0 2 1 -3 -0.3 2 -1 -0.1 .481 .498 -0.3 0.3 -3
8 Seasons
890 3634 -106 1 -3 20 51 -41 -2.9 134 95 9.6 .496 .497 7.4 7.2 76
Year Salary $ Per Game Accumulated Team Average
2001 $4,250,000 $27,597 $12,019,375 2,013,378
2000 $3,025,000 $21,454 $7,769,375 1,426,809
1999 $2,275,000 $59,868 $4,744,375 1,166,733
1998 $1,497,500 $9,478 $2,469,375 1,411,514
1997 $500,000 $3,968 $971,875 1,203,246
1996 $232,875 $1,584 $471,875 789,374
1995 $130,000 $1,171 $239,000 1,313,949
1994 $109,000 $7,267 $109,000 1,214,677

 

 

Player Comments

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.