Players
« Back

 

FAN RATING

 

42%
Based on 66 fan votes.
DISLIKELIKE

Alex Gonzalez


#11  SS  |  2009-2010  |  Debut — April 5, 2010  |  0

 

Born: Feb 15, 1977
Birthplace:
Height: 6’1″
Weight: 210
Career: .259/.296/.497
Acquired:
B/T: R/R
Nickname: Sea Bass
Earnings: $2,750,000
WAR: 3.5

 

Uniform Numbers

11
2010
About Gonzalez

On November 26, 2009, Gonzlez signed a one-year deal with the Toronto Blue Jays, with a club option for a second year.

On July 14, 2010 he was traded along with prospects Tim Collins and Tyler Pastornicky to the Atlanta Braves for shortstop Yunel Escobar and Jo-Jo Reyes.

StatisticsPlayer ValueSalary
BATTING – REGULAR SEASON
Year G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB SF IBB HBP GDP
2010 85 328 47 85 25 1 17 50 1 0 17 65 .259 .296 .497 .793 163 2 0 1 9
FIELDING – REGULAR SEASON
Year GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP F% Rtot Rtot/yr Rdrs Rdrs/yr RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS% lgCS% PO Pos
2010 85 76 740.0 387 0 272 11 67 .972 7 11 13 21 4.57 4.42 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS
VALUE – POSITION PLAYER
Year Age G PA RBat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR
2010 33 85 348 5 0 -2 13 4 20 2.2 13 34 3.5 .525 .513 2.1 1.9 21
1 Seasons
85 348 5 0 -2 13 4 20 2.2 13 34 3.5 .525 .513 2.1 1.9 21
Year Salary $ Per Game Accumulated Team Average
2010 $2,750,000 $32,353 $2,750,000 1,738,200

 

 

Player Comments

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.