Players
« Back

 

FAN RATING

 

48%
Based on 133 fan votes.
DISLIKELIKE

Tom Henke


#50  P  |  1985-1992  |  Debut — July 29, 1985Tom Henke won a World Series title with the Blue Jays in 92, 93 or both.  |  0

 

Born: December 21, 1957
Birthplace: Kansas City, MO
Height: 6’5″
Weight: 215
Career: 2.48 ERA/1.025 WHIP
Acquired:
B/T: R/R
Nickname: Terminator
Earnings: $6,840,334
WAR: 16.9 [2.11 avg in 8 seasons. Best = 3.4/1989]

 

Uniform Numbers

50
1985
50
1986
50
1987
50
1988
50
1989
50
1990
50
1991
50
1992
Awards

2 All-Star (1987, 1995)
World Series champion (1992)
1995 NL Rolaids Relief Man of the Year
1987 AL Saves Champion

StatisticsPlayer ValueSalary
PITCHING – REGULAR SEASON
Year W L % G GS CG SHO GF SV IP H R ER HR BB SO HBP WP BF IBB BK ERA WHIP
1992 3 2 .600 57 0 0 0 50 34 55.2 40 19 14 5 22 46 0 4 228 2 0 2.26 1.114
1991 0 2 .000 49 0 0 0 43 32 50.1 33 13 13 4 11 53 0 1 190 2 0 2.32 0.874
1990 2 4 .333 61 0 0 0 58 32 74.2 58 18 18 8 19 75 1 6 297 2 0 2.17 1.031
1989 8 3 .727 64 0 0 0 56 20 89.0 66 20 19 5 25 116 2 2 356 4 0 1.91 1.022
1988 4 4 .500 52 0 0 0 44 25 68.0 60 23 22 6 24 66 2 0 285 3 0 2.88 1.235
1987 0 6 .000 72 0 0 0 62 34 94.0 62 27 26 10 25 128 0 5 363 3 0 2.47 0.926
1986 9 5 .643 63 0 0 0 51 27 91.1 63 39 34 6 32 118 1 3 370 4 1 3.35 1.040
1985 3 3 .500 28 0 0 0 22 13 40.0 29 12 9 4 8 42 0 0 153 2 0 2.01 0.925
TOTAL
29 29 .500 446 0 0 0 386 217 563 411 171 155 48 166 644 6 21 2242 22 1 2.48 1.025
PITCHING – POSTSEASON
Year Series G GS ERA W L SV CG IP H ER BB SO WHIP
1985 ALCS 3 0 4.26 2 0 0 0 6.1 5 3 4 4 1.421
1989 ALCS 3 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 2.2 0 0 0 3 0.000
1991 ALCS 2 0 0.00 0 0 0 0 2.2 0 0 1 5 0.375
1992 ALCS 4 0 0.00 0 0 3 0 4.2 3 0 2 2 1.071
1992 World Series 3 0 2.70 0 0 2 0 3.1 2 1 2 1 1.200
FIELDING – REGULAR SEASON
Year GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP F% Rtot Rtot/yr Rdrs Rdrs/yr RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS% lgCS% PO Pos
1992 0 0 55.2 4 0 2 0 0 1.000 0 0 0 0 0.65 0.07 0 0 2 1 33.3% 34% 0 P
1991 0 0 50.1 3 0 1 0 0 1.000 0 0 0 0 0.54 0.06 0 0 2 0 0.0% 34% 1 P
1990 0 0 74.2 11 0 5 0 0 1.000 0 0 0 0 1.33 0.18 0 0 5 0 0.0% 34% 0 P
1989 0 0 89.0 14 0 10 1 0 .929 0 0 0 0 1.31 0.20 0 0 7 3 30.0% 31% 0 P
1988 0 0 68.0 10 0 9 0 1 1.000 0 0 0 0 1.32 0.19 0 0 2 1 33.3% 31% 1 P
1987 0 0 94.0 21 0 12 0 1 1.000 0 0 0 0 2.01 0.29 0 0 9 2 18.2% 31% 1 P
1986 0 0 91.1 4 0 2 0 1 1.000 0 0 0 0 0.39 0.06 0 0 10 1 9.1% 34% 0 P
1985 0 0 40.0 6 0 3 0 0 1.000 0 0 0 0 1.35 0.21 0 0 0 1 100.0% 33% 0 P
TOTAL
0 0 563 73 3 44 1 3 .991 0 0 0 0 1.11 0.16 0 0 37 9 19.6% 33% 3
VALUE – PITCHING
Year Age IP G/GS R RA9 RA9opp RA9def RA9role PPFp RA9avg RAA WAA gmLI WAAadj WAR RAR waaWL% 162WL%
1992 34 55.2 57/0 19 3.07 4.35 0.18 -0.34 104.4 4.0 6 0.6 1.6 0.0 1.2 11 .511 .504
1991 33 50.1 49/0 13 2.32 4.45 0.14 -0.34 102.8 4.1 10 1.0 2.0 0.4 2.0 15 .521 .506
1990 32 74.2 61/0 18 2.17 4.34 0.14 -0.33 105.2 4.1 16 1.8 1.7 0.4 3.0 23 .529 .511
1989 31 89.0 64/0 20 2.02 4.33 0.03 -0.33 95.9 3.8 17 1.9 1.9 0.6 3.4 26 .529 .512
1988 30 68.0 52/0 23 3.04 4.44 0.15 -0.36 100.0 3.9 7 0.7 1.6 0.1 1.4 13 .514 .504
1987 29 94.0 72/0 27 2.59 4.94 0.22 -0.38 101.6 4.4 19 1.9 1.7 0.5 3.3 29 .526 .512
1986 28 91.1 63/0 39 3.84 4.70 0.05 -0.37 101.7 4.4 5 0.5 2.0 0.1 1.5 14 .508 .503
1985 27 40.0 28/0 12 2.70 4.64 0.35 -0.36 103.9 4.1 6 0.6 1.6 0.1 1.1 10 .523 .504
8 Seasons
563.0 446/0 171 2.72 4.52 0.16 -0.35 101.9 4.1 86 9.0 1.8 2.2 16.9 141 .520 .507
VALUE – POSITION PLAYER
Year Age G PA RBat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR
1989 31 89 64 0 20 2 4 0 0 9.9 4 17 1.9 1.900 .600 3.4 9.9 1
1 Seasons
89 64 0 20 2 4 0 0 9.9 4 17 1.9 1.900 .600 3.4 9.9 1
Year Salary $ Per Game Accumulated Team Average
1992 $3,391,667 $59,503 $6,840,334 1,135,061
1990 $1,166,667 $19,126 $3,448,667 504,914
1989 $975,000 $15,234 $2,282,000 430,937
1988 $725,000 $13,942 $1,307,000 426,284
1987 $331,000 $4,597 $582,000 323,152
1986 $191,000 $3,032 $251,000 379,198
1985 $60,000 $2,143 $60,000 310,873

 

 

Player Comments

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.