Players
« Back

 

FAN RATING

 

47%
Based on 85 fan votes.
DISLIKELIKE

John McDonald


#6  2B  |  2005-2011  |  Debut — April 5, 2005  |  0

 

Born: September 24, 1974
Birthplace: New London, CT
Height: 5’9″
Weight: 180
Career: .243/.278/.340
Acquired:
B/T: R/R
Nickname: “J-Mac”
Earnings: $8,050,000
WAR: 5.5 [0.79 avg in 7 seasons. Best = 2.4/2007]

 

Uniform Numbers

6
2005
6
2006
6
2007
6
2008
6
2009
6
2010
StatisticsPlayer ValueSalary
BATTING – REGULAR SEASON
Year G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB SF IBB HBP GDP
2011 65 168 19 42 8 1 2 20 2 4 8 18 .250 .285 .345 .630 58 2 0 1 1
2010 63 152 27 38 9 2 6 23 2 1 6 26 .250 .273 .454 .727 69 3 0 0 5
2009 73 151 18 39 7 0 4 13 0 2 1 18 .258 .271 .384 .655 58 1 0 2 1
2008 84 186 21 39 8 0 1 18 3 1 10 25 .210 .255 .269 .524 50 2 0 2 3
2007 123 327 32 82 20 2 1 31 7 2 11 48 .251 .279 .333 .612 109 1 0 2 4
2006 104 260 35 58 7 3 3 23 7 2 16 41 .223 .271 .308 .579 80 2 0 2 8
2005 37 93 8 27 3 0 0 12 5 0 6 12 .290 .340 .323 .662 30 2 0 2 3
TOTAL 549 1337 160 325 62 8 17 140 26 12 58 188 .243 .278 .340 .617 454 13 0 11 25
FIELDING – REGULAR SEASON
Year GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP F% Rtot Rtot/yr Rdrs Rdrs/yr RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS% lgCS% PO Pos
2011 41 35 436.2 209 0 143 3 35 .986 8 21 8 22 4.25 3.07 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 3B-2B-SS
2010 40 35 394.0 192 0 118 5 36 .974 4 13 3 9 4.27 2.97 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 2B-SS-3B-LF
2009 35 33 353.1 168 0 113 3 31 .982 5 16 4 14 4.20 3.00 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS-3B-2B-LF-DH
2008 54 51 504.0 228 0 139 9 33 .961 -2 -5 1 2 3.91 2.81 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS-3B-2B-DH
2007 101 73 892.1 490 0 323 9 71 .982 18 24 21 28 4.85 4.11 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS-3B
2006 81 60 709.2 376 0 246 14 60 .963 1 1 3 5 4.59 3.51 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS-2B-3B-DH
2005 27 22 247.1 145 0 95 3 22 .979 3 16 9 44 5.17 3.84 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 SS-2B
TOTAL
379 309 3537.1 1808 0 1177 46 288 .975 37 86 49 124 4.46 3.33 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0
VALUE – POSITION PLAYER
Year Age G PA RBat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR
2011 36 65 182 -6 -1 0 8 2 3 0.4 7 10 1.0 .506 .502 0.2 1.1 2
2010 35 63 163 -2 1 0 3 2 4 0.5 6 10 1.1 .507 .503 0.8 0.5 7
2009 34 73 156 -6 -1 0 4 2 -1 -0.1 6 4 0.4 .498 .499 0.0 0.6 0
2008 33 84 207 -16 -1 0 1 3 -13 -1.2 8 -5 -0.5 .485 .492 -0.6 0.4 -6
2007 32 123 353 -17 1 0 21 5 11 1.2 13 24 2.4 .509 .507 0.3 2.7 3
2006 31 104 286 -21 2 0 3 4 -12 -1.1 11 -1 -0.1 .489 .493 -0.4 0.8 -4
2005 30 37 106 -4 0 1 9 2 8 0.8 4 12 1.2 .521 .505 0.2 1.1 3
7 Seasons
549 1453 -72 1 1 49 20 0 0.5 55 54 5.5 .502 .500 0.5 7.2 5
Year Salary $ Per Game Accumulated Team Average
2011 $1,500,000 $23,077 $8,050,000 1,543,484
2010 $1,500,000 $23,810 $6,550,000 1,738,200
2009 $1,900,000 $26,027 $5,050,000 1,466,213
2008 $1,900,000 $22,619 $3,150,000 2,692,576
2007 $750,000 $6,098 $1,250,000 2,098,695
2006 $500,000 $4,808 $500,000 1,987,145

 

 

Player Comments

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.