Players
« Back

 

FAN RATING

 

51%
Based on 72 fan votes.
DISLIKELIKE

Al Oliver


#0  DH  |  1985  |  Debut — July 10, 1985  |  0

 

Born: Oct 14, 1946
Birthplace: Portsmouth, Ohio
Height: 6’0
Weight: 195
Career: .251/.282/.374
Acquired:
B/T: L/L
Nickname: Scoop
Earnings: $0
WAR: -0.6

 

Uniform Numbers

0
1985
About Oliver

On July 9, 1985, Oliver was traded by the Los Angeles Dodgers to the Toronto Blue Jays for Len Matuszek. With the Blue Jays, Oliver delivered two game-winning hits in the first four games of the 1985 American League Championship Series against Kansas City.

StatisticsPlayer ValueSalary
BATTING – REGULAR SEASON
Year G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB SF IBB HBP GDP
1985 61 187 20 47 6 1 5 23 0 0 7 13 .251 .282 .374 .656 70 0 2 1 8
BATTING – POSTSEASON
Year Series G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS
1985 ALCS 5 8 0 3 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 .375 .444 .500 .944
FIELDING – REGULAR SEASON
Year GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP F% Rtot Rtot/yr Rdrs Rdrs/yr RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS% lgCS% PO Pos
1985 48 0 2.0 3 0 0 0 0 1.000 0 -120 0 0 13.50 0.05 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 1B-DH
VALUE – POSITION PLAYER
Year Age G PA RBat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR
1985 38 61 195 -6 1 -1 0 -6 -12 -1.2 7 -6 -0.6 .479 .492 -0.6 -0.6 -5
1 Seasons
61 195 -6 1 -1 0 -6 -12 -1.2 7 -6 -0.6 .479 .492 -0.6 -0.6 -5

 

 

Player Comments

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.