Players
« Back

 

FAN RATING

 

45%
Based on 112 fan votes.
DISLIKELIKE

Melky Cabrera


#53  Outfield  |  2012-2014  |  Debut — –  |  0

 

Born: Aug 11, 1984
Birthplace:
Height: 6’0″
Weight: 200
Career: .293/.340/.421
Acquired:
B/T: S/L
Nickname: Melk Man
Earnings: $16,000,000
WAR: 3.0 [1.50 avg in 2 seasons. Best = 3.1/2014]

 

Uniform Numbers

53
2013
53
2014
StatisticsPlayer ValueSalary
BATTING – REGULAR SEASON
Year G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO BA OBP SLG OPS TB SF IBB HBP GDP
2014 139 568 81 171 35 3 16 73 6 2 43 67 .301 .351 .458 .808 260 5 3 3 19
2013 88 344 39 96 15 2 3 30 2 2 23 47 .279 .322 .360 .682 124 3 0 0 7
TOTAL 227 912 120 267 50 5 19 103 8 4 66 114 .293 .340 .421 .761 384 8 3 3 26
FIELDING – REGULAR SEASON
Year GS CG Inn Ch PO A E DP F% Rtot Rtot/yr Rdrs Rdrs/yr RF/9 RF/G PB WP SB CS CS% lgCS% PO Pos
2014 138 110 1173.2 255 240 13 2 3 .992 -15 -15 -6 -6 1.94 1.79 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 LF-RF-CF-DH
2013 85 49 620.2 130 126 3 1 0 .992 -5 -11 -6 -12 1.87 1.50 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 0 LF-DH
TOTAL
223 159 1794.1 385 366 16 3 3 .992 -20 -26 -12 -18 1.91 1.65 0 0 0 0 0.0% 0% 366
VALUE – POSITION PLAYER
Year Age G PA RBat Rbaser Rdp Rfield Rpos RAA WAA Rrep RAR WAR waaWL% 162WL% oWAR dWAR oRAR
2014 29 139 621 22 -1 -2 -6 -6 7 1.1 21 28 3.1 .506 .505 3.6 -1.1 34
2013 28 88 372 -5 0 0 -6 -4 -14 -1.4 13 -1 -0.1 .483 .491 0.4 -1.0 5
2 Seasons
227 993 17 -1 -2 -12 -10 -7 -0.3 34 27 3.0 .495 .498 4.0 -2.1 39
Year Salary $ Per Game Accumulated Team Average
2014 $8,000,000 $57,554 $16,000,000 3,703,994
2013 $8,000,000 $90,909 $8,000,000 3,872,055

 

 

Player Comments

X

Forgot Password?

Join Us

Password Reset
Please enter your e-mail address. You will receive a new password via e-mail.